What Are You Reading? (June 2013)
Monday, June 3, 2013
It’s the first Monday of the month. Get your lists ready!
.
- What book(s) did you finish reading (or listening to) since last month’s update?
- What are you currently reading and/or listening to?
- What’s the next book on your To Be Read stack/list?
18 Comments
Comments are closed.
Books I Finished: The Glass Wives by Amy Sue Nathan and Fifty Shades Darker by E L James.
Book I am currently reading: Why Can’t I Be You by Allie Larkin
Next Book in my To Be Read Stack or list is: Garden Of Secrets by Barbara Freethy
LikeLike
I’ve been curious to try Barbara Freethy. Do you like her books?
LikeLike
i just read Gone south by Meg Moseley and my GOODNESS! it was amazing!! next up: carla laureano’s ‘five days in skye’ and ‘burning sky’ by lori benton. in non-CBA world, i really wanna read the new elizabeth wein ( the author of Code Name Verity ) it just released
LikeLike
I haven’t read Code Name Verity yet, but I keep hearing good things about it. I need to put it on my list.
LikeLike
I’ve been really scatter-brained for the last month or so and haven’t been able to focus on reading as I would wish.
Books Read in May 2013:
After starting it in March or April, I finally went back to and finished Lord of Darkness by Elizabeth Hoyt (click through for my review on Goodreads).
I listened to Her Royal Spyness by Rhys Bowen. After a slow start, it turned into a really cute murder-mystery story. I’ll probably read more of this series.
Currently Reading/Listening:
The White Queen by Philippa Gregory. I’m not quite halfway through this (audiobook), but I’m seriously considering not finishing it. Though the history behind the story is interesting, the historical figures (especially Elizabeth Woodville, the first-person narrator) aren’t fully developed as characters, and thus I really don’t care about any of them. I’ve only read two other Gregory books (The Other Boleyn Girl and The Boleyn Inheritance), both of which I thoroughly enjoyed. So I’m not sure what happened with this book that Gregory didn’t do her usual deep characterization as she did in those. I also think part of it is that she’s trying to cover far too much time in one book (20 or so years) that she’s glossing over things that might make the characters more interesting, even at the expense of recounting all of the important historical events.
Her Warrior King by Michelle Willingham. This one had been on my TBR list for a couple of years . . . and it’s definitely not living up to expectations. 😦 The conflict between the characters—he’s an Irish “king” (which seems to be more like a Scottish laird—he’s the head of a tribe/clan) and she’s the daughter of a Norman nobleman whose forces killed the hero’s father and older brother in battle and has now forced his daughter on the hero as his wife. The hero wants nothing to do with her because the Tribe won’t like it and he might lose his position. She’s perfect and all she wants is to be the perfect wife. She’s so perfect, in fact, that she rebuilt the rath (keep) on their secret island where she’s staying stone by stone by hand by herself. When the major flaw of both the hero and heroine is that they’re so perfect and perfectly selfless that they can’t see eye to eye, it doesn’t make for a compelling story for me. I may make myself finish it. Or not. We’ll see.
Princess of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs. This is the novel that the movie John Carter was based on. If you haven’t seen that movie, you should. It’s quite entertaining. I just started this one last night.
LikeLike
i loved her royal spyness. i LOVE rhys bowen 🙂 her molly murphy mysteries are so fun
LikeLike
Her Royal Spyness frustrated me to no end…but maybe I’ll give the 2nd book a shot sometime.
LikeLike
Gah!!! So much love for John Carter. 🙂
LikeLike
Well, one book that I read for SURE was Follow the Heart!! 🙂 Now I have to patiently wait for the next book.
I finally finished up 5 Love Languages of Children and a plethora of other fiction books. This month’s goal is to finish at least 2 more non-fiction books. I have one about 2/3 finished and another waiting…along with plenty more fiction to keep me busy while the kids are in the pool!
LikeLike
Let’s see, May reads were: The Clover House by Henriette Lazaridis Powers, The Assassin and the Empire by Sarah J. Maas, Whisper on the Wind by Maureen Lang, Far in the Wilds by Deanna Raybourn, Devil in the Smoke by Justin Richards, Summer Falls by Amelia Williams, The Damnation Affair by Lilith Saintcrow, and Millie’s Fling by Jill Mansell. That list is a bit inflated due to the number of novellas I cleaned off my Kindle TBR pile (4).
Currently I’m reading EarthWorld by Jacqueline Rayner (for TLC Books), and I’m about halfway through Unrivaled by Siri Mitchell (loving it).
LikeLike
I may have to start reading more categories and novellas . . . I just don’t seem to have the attention span for most full-length novels these days. I downloaded that free Deanna Raybourn one a few weeks ago, but haven’t gotten to it yet. I think I have a few others in my Kindle archives that I need to go through and find.
LikeLike
I thought the Deanna Raybourn novella was cute…it reminded me of King Solomon’s Mines! 🙂 (And goodness can I ever relate to having trouble focusing…)
LikeLike
Read since the last update:
An Heiress at Heart by Jennifer Delamere
A Noble Groom by Jody Hedlund
Follow the Heart by Kaye Dacus
Picture Perfect by Janice Thompson
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontё (re-read)
It Happened at the Fair by Deeanne Gist
Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (Audio Digital CD; narrated by Michael Page)
Though My Heart Is Torn by Joanne Bischof
Accidental Meeting by Susette Williams (novella)
Wishing On Willows by Katie Ganshert
Currently Reading:
Why Didn’t They Ask Evans? by Agatha Christie
Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen (audio CD)
What I’m reading next:
Here Burns My Candle by Liz Curtis Higgs
LikeLike
i read the ganshert , jody hedlund and joanne bischof recently too! ALL GREAT BOOKS!
LikeLike
I have listened to The Messenger and A Heart Most Worthy, by Siri Mitchell. I really liked the dual narrators in The Messenger and the dreams found in A Heart Most Worthy. The stories moved well and were worth the effort. I also read A Constant Heart and She Walks in Beauty, both also by Siri Mitchell.
I read Amish Faith, by Sarah Price.
I am currently listening to Stealing Home, the first book of the Sweet Magnolia Series by Sheryl Woods and reading The Memory Jar, by Trisha Goyer.
On my to be read pile is Rugged and Relentless, by Kelly Hake. I also want to read Stealing the Preacher, by Karen Witemeyer and Siri Mitchell’s newest book, Unrivaled. I have the first 3 books in Sweet Magnolia on audio, then Beverly Lewis’ The Guardian. Also, the Great Gatsby
LikeLike
Ooh, I’ll have to see if I can find that audio version of The Messenger. One of my favorite audiobooks is Philippa Gregory’s The Boleyn Inheritance in which the three first-person POV characters are each read by a different reader (Lady Jane Rochford, Anne Boleyn’s sister-in-law; Anne of Cleves, my favorite of the six wives of Henry VIII; and Catherine Howard, who was voiced by one of my favorite readers, Charlotte Parry).
LikeLike
I finished: Ring of Secrets by Roseanna White, Veil of Pearls by MaryLu Tyndall, Pundits Folly by Sinclair Ferguson and Thank You, Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse. I am going to read Hood by Stephen Lawhead next. I got it from the library on Saturday, I just haven’t started it yet!
LikeLike
Last month’s book: “The Plum Tree,” by Ellen Marie Wiseman. Pretty good, still have to do a review on it.
Last month’s CD: I am always listening to “Sophie Scholl: The Final Days” soundtrack.
This month’s book: Who knows. Depends what piques my interest. Am due to re-read “The Help” again.
This month’s CD: Probably the same as last month’s. Maybe something of Judy Garland’s or Ella Fitzgerald.
LikeLike